Privacy Policy

Last modified: November 2017

LookRev is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy tells you about our collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The terms of this policy apply to all personal information collected by LookRev on the website LookRev.com and its software applications. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we're using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. We have created this policy pursuant to the Personal Property Protection Act.

THE SOFTWARE AND RELATED SERVICES ARE PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.

For personal information protection purposes, LookRev is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of the personal information. Information collected may be retained as long as it is reasonably required for the purposes it was collected.

You warrant that you have the editorial and commercial right to use your uploaded images. You are responsible to follow the rules set forth in the LookRev Terms and Conditions document. You should act in accordance with best conduct on the LookRev platform.

You may use the reset button and other UI components supplied by the website to delete your uploaded images at the end of your usage session, permanently remove these images from the website.

Consent to Collection of Your Personal Information

We only collect personal information about you after you have provided us with your consent to collect that specific information. By voluntarily providing this information to us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

When you visit this site and/or software, certain kinds of non-personal information, your IP address and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the site's operation.

Registration

LookRev does not require you register or provide personally identifiable information in order to use and access the public website and/or software. However, if you register, to access the software service, you may receive access to additional features, and the more detailed the information you provide in the registration section of the website and/or software, the better you may customize your website and/or software experience. If you choose to register a user account in order to take full advantage of the software service, LookRev may request certain information (such as your name and e-mail address) in order to provide you with the communications you request and customize its contact with you. LookRev may also use the registration information you provide for other purposes with your consent.

Personal information includes:

Use of Your Personal Information

LookRev collects and uses your personal information to:

Personal Information Provided as Part of Testimonials

If you provide comments, feedback, information or materials regarding the website and/or software, content or LookRev services and/or products (collectively, Testimonials) and include your personally identifiable information as part of the Testimonials, such information may be made available to any parties using the website, software, and/or such Testimonials. If you do not wish to have your personally identifiable information made available in this manner, you must remove any such information from the Testimonials before providing them to LookRev. LookRev is not liable for any damages caused or incurred due to personally identifiable information made available in the foregoing manner.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Except as set out in this privacy policy, LookRev does not disclose or sell your personal information to any third-parties.

We may disclose personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order) or with requests of law enforcement authorities; to enforce or apply this privacy policy or our other policies or agreements; to initiate, render, bill and collect for amounts owed to us; to protect our or our customers' rights, property or safety; to protect our customers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, LookRev; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay. In addition, information about our customers, including personally identifiable information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing or sale of company assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personally identifiable information could be transferred to third parties as one of our business assets.

We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of our Service.

We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve LookRev (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of our features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire to receive non-account specific information from LookRev, LookRev will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update and/or remove your previously-provided personal data. This can be done by emailing a request to LookRev at contact [at] lookrev.com. You can change your preferences for follow-up contacts by LookRev. If you registered with this site, you can change the information you have provided to us in the registration section of the site and/or software. If you prefer, you can cancel your registration altogether. Email us if you wish to take this action. Additionally, you may request access to the personally identifiable information as collected by LookRev by sending a request to LookRev as set forth above. Please note that in certain circumstances, LookRev may not be able to completely remove your information from its systems. For example, LookRev may retain your personal information for legitimate business purposes, if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for account recovery purposes, if required by law or as retained in LookRev acute; data backup systems or cached or archived pages. All retained personally identifiable information will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy to which you have previously agreed.

If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, you may access and change your personal information in the My Account section of the site. You may also contact Customer Service by email at contact [at] lookrev.com for assistance.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information including without limitation.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

Email Referrals

If you choose to use our email referral services to tell a friend about our products or services we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will use that information to send your friend an email inviting him or her to visit the site and/or software and review the product or service you have selected. We may use a third-party provider to administer this function, but any such third-party provider may only use the information submitted to facilitate this email.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. If you are under 13, you shall not use or enter information on this site and/or software, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site without parental consent. Please contact Customer Services to obtain the necessary parental consent forms.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are residents of California to request certain information regarding how, and to whom, your personal information has been sold in the past year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact customer support.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the last updated date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how LookRev will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit one of our sites.


faf30e3f503803b3e4faff2ab6369258